Ride for the Roses

A celebration of the Thoroughbred breed

OCTOBER 17, 2020

Thank you to our Amazing Sponsors!

The  Jockey  Club’s  Thoroughbred  Incentive Program  (T.I.P.) ~ Performance  Massage  Therapy ~ The Hayburner Project ~ Tack Room Too ~ Washington Thoroughbred Breeders and Owner’s Association (WTBOA) ~ Thoroughbred Exhibitor’s Association (TBEA) ~ Stone Ridge Equestrians ~ Emerald Down’s Prodigious Fund

              

LOCATION

Donida Farm Equestrian Center
16600 SE 376th St
Auburn WA 98092

Direct Questions to:
Show Manager – Gwen Blake go410s@aol.com 360-507-9306
Secretary – Jet Parrett at horseshowjet@hotmail.com

Open to all Thoroughbreds


 – All Thoroughbreds must have a T.I.P. number to compete at Ride for the Roses –

COVID-19 RULES

Please read through all of the Rules before making a decision to attend.

IF you are not prepared to comply with the COVID Protocol, please do NOT sign up!

Competitors and essential staff will be asked to leave the grounds for failure to comply with the rules set in place by King County, Washington State & USEF (although this is not a USEF event, we follow their regulations at all events to remain eligible to hold USEF events in the future)

Here is the ruling: Due to Covid-19 a *Temporary* $5.00 Covid Fee will be charged to cover the additional costs of upholding the regulations until the additional steps are no longer required by the county/state.
* Riders and One person are allowed. sorry NO outside spectators.* please be aware that human temperature will be requested at the facility entrance & you will be required to wear a wristband throughout the show
* Masks must be worn by all non mounted persons, unless health restricted with a doctor’s note. Handlers must also wear masks while handling horses on the ground, in the barns and while showing in-hand, except in classes that require the handler to run the horse. Please be prepared to resume mask wearing after running(jog/trot) has been completed.

ONLINE ENTRY IS OPEN – HERE

Final Ride times will be uploaded to Fox Village and posted in the Show Office on Friday

SPONSORSHIP OPPORTUNITIES – CLICK HERE

 

Stabling Assignments

Stalls will be available after 1pm on the Friday before the show. If you have ANY stabling issues or requests, you MUST contact Denise – 253-334-9842/dlsunick@yahoo.com. Riders are NOT allowed to make changes to the stabling ie: moving stall labels. We assign stabling for a variety or reasons and any/all changes MUST go through Denise.

Class List

  1. Halter, Oaks Class (Ladies First) *
  2. Halter, Preakness/Emerald (Green/Young) *
  3. Halter, Belmont Class (War) *
  4. Halter, Longacres Class (Senior) *
  5. Halter, Derby Class (Open)
  6. Invitational Halter Championship *
  7. Showmanship, Open

ENGLISH CLASSES

  1. Walk Only Pleasure, Green/Young Horse *
  2. Walk Only Pleasure, Open
  3. Walk Only, Equitation
  4. Walk/Trot Pleasure, Oaks Class (Ladies First) *
  5. Walk/Trot Pleasure Preakness/Emerald (Green/Young) *
  6. Walk/Trot Pleasure, Belmont Class (War) *
  7. Walk/Trot Pleasure, Longacres Class (Senior) *
  8. Walk/Trot Pleasure, Derby Class (Open)
  9. Walk/Trot, Equitation
  10. English Pleasure, Oaks Class (Ladies First) *
  11. English Pleasure, Preakness/Emerald (Green/Young) *
  12. English Pleasure, Belmont Class (War) *
  13. English Pleasure, Longacres Class (Senior) *
  14. English Pleasure, , Derby Class (Open)
  15. English Equitation
  16. English Command

WESTERN CLASSES

  1. Walk Only Pleasure Green/Young Horse *
  2. Walk Only Pleasure, Open
  3. Walk Only Equitation
  4. Walk/Jog Pleasure, Oaks Class (Ladies First) *
  5. Walk/Jog Pleasure, Preakness/Emerald (Green/Young) *
  6. Walk/Jog Pleasure, Belmont Class (War) *
  7. Walk/Jog Pleasure, Longacres Class (Senior) *
  8. Walk/Jog Pleasure, , Derby Class (Open)
  9. Walk/Jog Equitation
  10. Western Pleasure, Oaks Class (Ladies First) *
  11. Western Pleasure, Preakness/Emerald (Green/Young) *
  12. Western Pleasure, Belmont Class (War) *
  13. Western Pleasure, Longacres Class (Senior) *
  14. Western Pleasure, , Derby Class (Open)
  15. Western Equitation
  16. Western Command

(*) Classes do not count toward overall High Points but do count toward Division Titles

TRAILS

  1. Trail In-Hand
  2. Trail, Walk-Trot/Jog
  3. Trail Walk-Trot/Jog-Canter/Lope

 

SIX FEET ON THE GROUND

  1. Foundation Tests 1 or 2
  2. Foundation Tests 3 or 4
  3. Foundation Tests 5 or 6
  4. Progression Tests 1,2 or 3

 

DRESSAGE

  1. Intro Level TOC
  2. USEA Eventing Dressage TOC
  3. USEF Western Dressage TOC
  4. Training Level TOC
  5. First Level TOC
  6. Second Level, Third Level, Fourth Level
  7. FEI TOC
  8. Musical Freestyle

 

EVENTING COMBINED

  1. Inchworm: (Arena Only)

                (Ground Poles and Intro Test A)

  1. Grasshopper: (Arena Only)

                ( 12” and USDF  Intro Test A)

  1. Hopeful:

                ( 18” – 24” and USDF  Intro Test A)

  1. Beginner Novice:

                ( 2’ 3” and USEA 2018  Beginner Novice Test A)

  1. Novice:

                (2’ 6” and USEA 2018 Novice Test A)

  1. Training:

                (3’ and USEA 2018 Training Test A)

 

ENHANCED JUMPING

                Division A

500         Ground Poles – Arena Only

501         Ground Poles (Second Round)

                Division B

502         12” Arena Only

503         12” (second Round)

                Division C

504         18”-24”

505         18”-24” (second Round)

                Division D

506           2’ 3”

507         2’ 3” (second Round)

                Division E

508         2’ 6”

509         2’ 6” (second Round)

                Division F

510         3’

511         3’ (second Round)

HIGH POINT NOTES

High Point Division Championships (Each entry may qualify for multiple Divisions)

  • Derby Class (Open) Thoroughbred–Must have Thoroughbred Incentive Program (T.I.P.) Number
  • Oaks Class (Ladies First) Filly/Mare – Maiden, Broodmares, Former Broodmares
  • Preakness Class (Green Horse)–2 Years or Less since last race (also competes as Young Horse
  • Belmont Class (War Horse)–25+ starts or >$50,000 in lifetime track earnings
  • Longacre’s Class (Senior Horse) – 18 years or older
  • Emerald Class (Young Horse) – Horse in its first 2 years of showing, regardless of age
  • Junior Rider–17 years or younger

The Championship Awards celebrate the versatility of the Thoroughbred Breed and Bloodlines and are calculated on the following criteria:

  • Based on accumulated points earned by class placing plus bonus points where applicable
  • For single Horse/Rider Pairs (multiple rider scores do not accumulate for the horse’s rank)

AWARDS

  • 2020 Ride for the Roses Derby Class Grand Champion
    • The Jockey Club T.I.P. Highest Point  earning Thoroughbred AwardChampion will be given to the highest placing Thoroughbred at the competition (regardless of discipline/division). 
    • Awards: Deluxe Rose Garland, Champion Trophy, Ribbon, Cooler
  • Derby Class Reserve Champion
    • Highest Point earning Thoroughbred Award – Reserve will be given to the second highest placing Thoroughbred at the competition (regardless of discipline/division). 
    • Awards: Trophy, Reserve Champion Ribbon
  • Oaks Class Champion Filly/Mare
    • Highest Point earning Filly or Mare
    • Awards: Rose Garland, Trophy, Champion Ribbon
    • Eligible Classes: Oaks, Open, Equitation, Trails, Six Feet on the Ground, Dressage, Jumping, Eventing Combined
  • Preakness Class Champion Green Horse
    • The Jockey Club T.I.P. Green OTTB High Point Award will be given to the highest placing Thoroughbred at the competition (regardless of discipline/division) that raced within the past two years. It is the responsibility of the owner/rider to provide the show with the horse’s last race date. The last race date is also printed on the T.I.P. Number card.
    • Awards: Rose Garland, Trophy & neck sash 
    • Eligible Classes: Preakness, Open, Equitation, Trails, Six Feet on the Ground, Dressage, Jumping, Eventing Combined
  • Belmont Class Champion War Horse
    • The High Point War Horse Award will be given to the Highest Placing Thoroughbred at the competition (regardless of discipline/division) that has 25+ starts or >$50,000 in lifetime track earnings.
    • Awards: Rose Garland, Trophy & Ribbon
    • Eligible Classes: Belmont, Open, Equitation, Trails, Six Feet on the Ground, Dressage, Jumping, Eventing Combined
  • Longacres Class Champion Senior Horse
    • The High Point Senior Horse Award will be given to the highest placing Thoroughbred that is competing in it’s first two years of showing, regardless of age.
    • Awards: Rose Garland, Trophy & Ribbon
    • Eligible Classes: Longacres, Open, Equitation, Trails, Six Feet on the Ground, Dressage, Jumping, Eventing Combined
  • Emerald Class Champion Young Horse
    • The High Point Young Horse Award will be given to the highest placing Thoroughbred that is competing in it’s first two years of showing, regardless of age.
    • Awards: Rose Garland, Trophy & Ribbon
    • Eligible Classes: Emerald, Open, Equitation, Trails, Six Feet on the Ground, Dressage, Jumping, Eventing Combined
  • High Point Junior Rider
    • The Jockey Club T.I.P. Junior Rider High Point Award will be given to the Thoroughbred/rider combination accumulating the most points where the rider is 17 years old or younger.
    • Awards: High Point ribbon and medal 
    • Eligible Classes: Open, Equitation, Trails, Six Feet on the Ground, Dressage, Jumping, Eventing Combined

The following High Point Awards are based on accumulated points earned in class placing and will be presented at the Awards:

  • High Point English Pleasure
    • Eligible Classes: 5, 7, 9,10,15,16,21,22,23
  • High Point Western Pleasure 
    • Eligible Classes: 5,7,25,26,31,32,37,38,39
  • High Point In-Hand
    • Eligible Classes 1,2,3,4,5,7,100,200,201,202,203

AWARDS will be announced upon completion of the last class in each division. Please join us for a celebration of our Champions at the end of the show.

The following Point Awards are given to the High Points based on Placings in each of the following divisions:

DRESSAGE

  • Dressage – USDF Intro Level*
  • Dressage – USDF Training Level*
  • Dressage – USDF First Level*
  • Dressage – USDF Second/Third/Fourth Level*
  • Dressage – USEF Western*
  • Dressage – USDF Musical Freestyle
  • Dressage – Young Horse
  • Dressage – High Score Overall
    • The Jockey Club T.I.P. High Score Thoroughbred Award will be given to the highest scoring Thoroughbred at the competition (regardless of division). A sash will be provided for the winning horse. Available for Dressage and Freestyle. For calculation of High Score (Dressage) awards, when calculating the award winner, to add points to the final percentage score based on the degree of difficulty of the test as follows:
      • Training +1
      • First Level +3
      • Second Level +5
      • Third Level +7
      • Fourth Level +9
      • FEI Levels +11
  • Dressage – High Point Overall
    • The Jockey Club T.I.P. High Point Overall Award will be given to the Highest Point total for at least two different tests in the same level.

* Must Ride Two Different Dressage Tests in the Same Level to qualify for High Point. If two identical Dressage tests are ridden within a level, only the Highest Scoring test will be placed

EVENTING COMBINED

Must successfully complete the designated Dressage Test and Enhanced Jumper round to earn a High Point award in each of the following categories. (keep in mind that all over fence classes will be run at the same height until complete. The Enhanced Jumper rounds will go first and then the Eventing Combined round will go last. If you ride additional rounds in the Enhanced Jumper Division you will be riding for those classes first and only your final round will count toward your Eventing Combined placing.)

  • Eventing Combined – Inchworm
    • USDF Intro A Dressage & Ground Pole Round
  • Eventing Combined – Grasshopper
    • USDF Intro A Dressage & 12″ Jumper Round
  • Eventing Combined – Hopefull
    • USDF Intro A Dressage & 18-24″ Jumper Round
  • Eventing Combined – Beginning Novice
    • USEA Eventing Dressage Beginning Test A & 2’3″ Jumper Round
  • Eventing Combined – Novice
    • USEA Eventing Dressage Novice Test A & 2’6″ Jumper Round
  • Eventing Combined– Training
    • USEA Eventing Dressage Training Test A & 3′ Jumper Round
  • Eventing Combined – Young Horse
    • High Point Horse (based on placing) in it’s first two years of competing at any age, any level

ENHANCED JUMPING

Two classes are available per Height Divisions A-F. You must ride both rounds successfully to qualify for the Division High Point Award. You may enter the first class in the height as a single class if you prefer & it will be placed 1st-5th The Division will award a High Point & Reserve.

T.I.P. Jumping High Point Awards will be given in the following categories:

  • Enhanced Jumping – Low (2’3”&below)**
  • Enhanced Jumping – High(2’6”&above)**
  • Enchanced Jumping – Young Horse

** Must successfully ride twice without disqualification to be eligible to win the Low, High or Young Horse T.I.P. Award.

CHINOOK PASS AWARD

We are excited to announce the return of the Chinook Pass Award to Ride for the Roses 2020. This Award is given to honor the “Whole Heart” Spirit that was embodied in the Great Race Horse, Chinook Pass.

Chinook Pass is noted to be “…one of, if not THE fastest racehorse that ever lived” – Ron Charles, President Santa Anita Park
He won an impressive 16 races including the 1983 Longacres Mile, set world records and won the 1983 Eclipse Award as the American Champion Sprinter. After his retirement from racing he became a competition horse and dearest friend to Jill Hallin who gave him a home until he passed in 2010 at the age of 31.
It is through Jill’s love of Chinook Pass that she sponsors this award and brings the Spirit of Chinook Pass to this very special event.

 

Point System

Points Per Placing

5  – First

4 – Second

3 – Third

2 – Fourth

1 – Fifth

 

Points Per Placing

25  – First

20 – Second

15 – Third

10 – Fourth

5 – Fifth

Points Per Placing

50  – First

40 – Second

30 – Third

20 – Fourth

10 – Fifth