Ride for the Roses

A celebration of the Thoroughbred breed and retired racehorses

October 19–20, 2019

Open to all Thoroughbreds
All Thoroughbreds must have a T.I.P. number to compete at Ride for the Roses.

Click here for online entry form

SCHEDULE

Saturday – October 19, 2019

Western Pleasure Classes – 8:00am Start
Large Indoor Arena
Judge: Patti Burns

  1. Halter, Color Horse
  2. Halter, Non Color Horse
  3. Halter, Open
  4. 4a. Halter, Thoroughbred Only*
    4b. Halter Thoroughbred, Green Horse*
    4c. Halter Thoroughbred, War Horse*
  1. Western Showmanship, Green Horse/Handler*
  2. Western Showmanship, Open

Break – Gate Hold to saddle

  1. Walk Only Pleasure Green Horse*
  2. Walk Only Pleasure Novice Rider*
  3. Walk Only Pleasure Open
  4. Walk Only Equitation Novice Rider*
  5. Walk Only Equitation Open
  6. Walk/Jog Pleasure Green Horse*
  7. Walk/Jog Pleasure Novice Rider*
  8. Walk/Jog Pleasure 12 & under
  9. Walk/Jog Pleasure 13–17
  10. Walk/Jog Pleasure 18 & over
  11. Walk/Jog Pleasure Open
  12. 18a. Walk/Jog Pleasure, Thoroughbred Only*
    18b. Halter Thoroughbred, Green Horse*
    18c. Halter Thoroughbred, War Horse*
  1. Walk/Jog Pleasure Color
  2. Walk/Jog Pleasure Non-Color
  3. Walk/Jog Pleasure Stock Type
  4. Walk Jog Pleasure Non-Stock Type
  5. Walk/Jog Equitation Novice Rider*
  6. Walk/Jog Equitation 12 & under
  7. Walk/Jog Equitation 13-17
  8. Walk/Jog Equitation 18 & over
  9. Walk/Jog Equitation Open
  10. Western Pleasure Green Horse*
  11. Western Pleasure Novice Rider*
  12. Western Pleasure 12 & under
  13. Western Pleasure 13-17
  14. Western Pleasure 18 & over
  15. Western Pleasure Open
  16. 34a. Western Pleasure, Thoroughbred Only*
    34b. Halter Thoroughbred, Green Horse*
    34c. Halter Thoroughbred, War Horse*
  1. Western Pleasure Color
  2. Western Pleasure Non-Color
  3. Western Pleasure Stock Type
  4. Western Pleasure Non Stock Type
  5. Western Equitation Novice Rider*
  6. Western Equitation 12 & under
  7. Western Equitation 13–17
  8. Western Equitation 18 & over
  9. Western Equitation Open
  10. Advanced Western Equitation Open
  11. Ranch Riding*
  12. English Showmanship, Green Horse/Handler*
  13. English Showmanship, Open

Costume Class (no entry fee)

LUNCH BREAK (approx. 30 minutes – English Under Saddle not to start before 1:00pm)

English Pleasure Classes — approx start time 1:00pm
Large Indoor Arena
Judge: Patti Burns

  1. Walk Only Pleasure Green Horse*
  2. Walk Only Pleasure Novice Rider*
  3. Walk Only Pleasure Open
  4. Walk Only Equitation Novice Rider*
  5. Walk Only Equitation Open
  6. Walk/Trot Pleasure Green Horse*
  7. Walk/Trot Pleasure Novice Rider*
  8. Walk/Trot Pleasure 12 & under
  9. Walk/Trot Pleasure 13-17
  10. Walk/Trot Pleasure 18 & over
  11. Walk/Trot Pleasure Open
  12. 59a. Walk/Trot Pleasure, Thoroughbred Only*
    59b. Halter Thoroughbred, Green Horse*
    59c. Halter Thoroughbred, War Horse*
  1. Walk/Trot Equitation Novice Rider*
  2. Walk/Trot Equitation 12 & under
  3. Walk/Trot Equitation 13-17
  4. Walk/Trot Equitation 18 & over
  5. Walk/Trot Equitation Open
  6. English Pleasure Green Horse*
  7. English Pleasure Novice Rider*
  8. English Pleasure 12 & under
  9. English Pleasure 13-17
  10. English Pleasure 18 & over
  11. English Pleasure Open
  12. 71a. English Pleasure, Thoroughbred Only*
    71b. Halter Thoroughbred, Green Horse*
    71c. Halter Thoroughbred, War Horse*
  1. English Equitation Novice Rider*
  2. English Equitation 12 & under
  3. English Equitation 13–17
  4. English Equitation 18 & over
  5. English Equitation Open
  6. Advanced English Equitation Open
    Short arena break to set for jumping classes
  1. Hunter Hack, Walk Trot*
  2. Hunter Hack, Walk Trot Canter*
  3. Intro Hunter Mini Course, Trot Poles*
  4. Intro Hunter Mini Course, 18” Cross Rails*
  5. Intro Hunter Mini Course, 2’ Verticals*

Trails: Open 9:00am – 2:00pm
Cascade Arena
Judge: Dan McAllister

  1. Trails, Schooling 9:00am-11:00am
      Competition 11:00am – 2:00pm

 

  1. Trails, In Hand
  2. Trails, Mounted

NAWD Six Feet on the Ground: Open 10:00am – 1:00pm
Permanent Court
Judge: Rebecca Blake

  1. Foundation 1, 2 or 3
  2. Foundation 4, 5 or 6
  3. Progression 1, 2 or 3

Sunday – October 20, 2019

DRESSAGE – Start 10:00am
Permanent Court
Judge: Kellie Larsen

101   Intro Level TOC
102   USEF Western Dressage TOC
103   Training Level TOC
104   First Level TOC
105   Second Level, Third Level, Fourth Level
106   FEI TOC
107   Musical Freestyle – CDs Only

HUNTERS – Start 9:00am
Large Indoor Arena
Judge: Mindy Ryals
($20 entry per individual class or $50 per division of 3 classes)

Inchworm Hunters (Walk/Trot only, Ground Poles)
200   Inchworm Hunter Full Division-$50 (includes classes 201, 202, & 203)
201   Inchworm Hunters NTJ
202   Inchworm Hunters (Trot Poles)
203   Inchworm Equitation (Trot Poles)

Grasshopper Hunters – 12”
300   Grasshopper Hunter Full Division-$50 (includes classes 301, 302, & 303)
301   Grasshopper Hunters NTJ
302   Grasshopper Hunters (Cross Rails to 12”)
303   Grasshopper Equitation (Cross Rails to 12”)

Dragonfly Hunters – 18”-24”
400   Dragonfly Hunters Full Division-$50 (includes classes 401, 402, & 403)
401   Dragonfly Hunters NTJ
402   Dragonfly Hunters (18” to 24”)
403   Dragonfly Equitation (18” to 24”)

Hawk Hunters – 2’3”
500   Hawk Hunters Full Division-$50 (includes classes 501, 502, & 503)
501   Hawk Hunters NTJ
502   Hawk Hunters 2’3”
503   Hawk Equitation 2’ 3”

Eagle Hunters 2’-6”
600   Eagle Hunter Full Division-$50 (includes classes 601, 602, & 603)
601   Eagle Hunters NTJ
602   Eagle Hunters 2’ 6”
603   Eagle Equitation 2’ 6”

EVENTING COMBINED

Dressage – Permanent Court
Start Time 9:00am
Judge: Kellie Larsen

Over Fences – Olympic Arena & Natural Jumps (weather permitting)
Start Time 10:00am
Judge: Mindy Ryals
($40 per combined test)

700   Inchworm: (Arena Only)
(Ground Poles and Intro Test A)

701   Grasshopper: (Arena Only)
( 12” and USDF  Intro Test A)

702   Hopeful:
( 18 – 24” and USDF  Intro Test A)

703   Beginner Novice:
( 2’ 7” and USEA 2018  Beginner Novice Test A)

704   Novice:
(2’ 11” and USEA 2018  Novice Test A)

705   Training:
(3’ 3” and USEA 2018  Training Test A)

ENHANCED JUMPING– Start Time 10:00am
Olympic Arena & Natural Obstacles (weather permitting)
Judge: Mindy Ryals
($20 per 1st round/$15 per 2nd round in same division
$35 per Division: 2 rides in same division)

Division A
800   Ground Poles – Arena Only
801   Ground Poles (Second Round)

Division B
802   To .3 m   (12”) Arena Only
803   To .3 m (second Round)

Division C
804     .4 m – .6 m (16”-24”)
805     .4 m – .6 m (second Round)

Division D
806   To .7 m  (2’ 3”)
807   To .7 m (second Round)

Division E
808   To .8 m  (2’ 6”)
809   To .8 m (second Round)

Division F
810   To .9 m (3’)
811   To .9 m (second Round)

High Point & Championship Awards will be announced after the completion of the final class in each Division and at the end of the show for the 2-Day, Overall Awards

LOCATION

Donida Farm Equestrian Center
16600 SE 376th St
Auburn WA 98092

Direct Questions to:
Show Manager – Gwen Blake go410s@aol.com 360-507-9306
Secretary – Jet Parrett at horseshowjet@hotmail.com

HIGH POINT NOTES

High Point Divisions (Each entry may qualify for multiple Divisions)

Thoroughbred–Must have Thoroughbred Incentive Program (T.I.P.) Number
Green Horse–2 Years or Less since last race (also competes as Young Horse)
War Horse–25+ starts or >$50,000 in lifetime track earnings
Junior Rider–17 years or younger
Senior Rider–18 years or older
Young Horse – Horse in its first 2 years of showing, regardless of age

OVERALL AWARDS- Must show both days to Win the following Overall Awards

The Championship Awards celebrate the versatility of the Thoroughbred Breed and Bloodlines and are calculated on the following criteria:

  • Based on accumulated points earned by class placing plus bonus points where applicable
  • Must show both days (Saturday & Sunday)
  • For single Horse/Rider Pairs (multiple rider scores do not accumulate for the horse’s rank)
  • 2019 Ride for the Roses Grand Champion
    • The Jockey Club T.I.P. High Point Thoroughbred AwardChampion will be given to the highest placing Thoroughbred at the competition (regardless of discipline/division). A high point ribbon will be provided for each award.
  • Reserve Champion
    • High Point Thoroughbred Award – Reserve will be given to the second highest placing Thoroughbred at the competition (regardless of discipline/division). A Reserve ribbon will be provided for each award.
  • High Point Green Horse
    • The Jockey Club T.I.P. Green OTTB High Point Award will be given to the highest placing Thoroughbred at the competition (regardless of discipline/division) that raced within the past two years. It is the responsibility of the owner/rider to provide the show with the horse’s last race date. The last race date is also printed on the T.I.P. Number card. A neck sash will be provided for the highest placing Thoroughbred at each show meeting the criteria.
  • High Point War Horse
    • The High Point War Horse Award will be given to the Highest Placing Thoroughbred at the competition (regardless of discipline/division) that has 25+ starts or >$50,000 in lifetime track earnings.
  • High Point Junior Rider
    • The Jockey Club T.I.P. Junior Rider High Point Award will be given to the Thoroughbred/rider combination accumulating the most points where the rider is 17 years old or younger. A high point ribbon and medal will be provided to the winning horse and rider.
  • High Point Senior Rider
    • The Jockey Club T.I.P. Senior Rider High Point Award will be given to the Thoroughbred/rider combination accumulating the most points where the rider is 18 years old or older. A high point ribbon and prize will be provided to the winning horse and rider.

The following High Point Awards are based on accumulated points earned in class placing and will be presented at the Awards Happy Hour on Saturday evening:

  • High Point Western Pleasure Senior Rider
    • Eligible Classes: 9,11,16,17,18a,19 or 20,22,26,27,32,33.34a,(35 or 36),38,42, 43,44,45
  • High Point Western Pleasure Junior Rider
    • Eligible Classes: 9,11,(14 or 15),17,18a,(19 or20), 22,24 or 25,27,(30 or 31),33,34a,(35 or 36),38,(40 or 41), 43,44,45
  • High Point English Pleasure Senior Rider
    • Eligible Classes: 50, 52,57,58,59a,63,64,69,70,71a,75,76,77
  • High Point English Pleasure Junior Rider
    • Eligible Classes: 50,52,(55 or 56), 58,59a,(61 or 62),64,(67 or 68),70,71a,(73 or 74),76,77
  • High Point In-Hand: Thoroughbred
    • Eligible Classes 1,2,3,4a,4b,4c,5,6,46,47,84,86,87,88
  • High Point Trail: Must show 2 classes
    • Eligible Classes 84, 85

SUNDAY AWARDS will be announced upon completion of the last class in each division. Please join us for a celebration of our Champions at the end of the show.

The following Divisional High Point Awards are given to the High Points based on Placings in each of the following divisions:

  • I.P. Dressage – Intro Level*
  • I.P. Dressage – Training Level*
  • I.P. Dressage – First Level*
  • I.P. Dressage – Second/Third/Fourth Level*
  • I.P. Dressage – Western*
  • I.P. Dressage – Musical Freestyle
  • I.P. Dressage – Young Horse
  • I.P. Dressage – High Score Overall
  • I.P Dressage – High Point Overall
  • Eventing – Inchworm
  • Eventing – Grasshopper
  • Eventing – Hopefull
  • I.P. Eventing – Beginning Novice
  • I.P. Eventing – Novice
  • I.P. Eventing – Training
  • I.P. Eventing – Young Horse
  • I.P. Enhanced Jumping – Low (2’6”&below)**
  • I.P. Enhanced Jumping – High(2’9”&above)**
  • I.P. Enchanced Jumping – Young Horse
  • Hunters – Inchworm (Ground Poles)
  • Hunters – Grasshopper(Cross Rails)
  • Hunters – Dragonfly(18” to 24”)
  • Hunters – Hawk(2’3”)
  • Hunters – Eagle(2’6”)
  • I.P. Hunter – Low (below 2’6”)
  • I.P. Hunter – Intermediate(2’6”- 2‘9”)
  • I.P. Hunter – Young Horse

*. If two identical Dressage tests are ridden within a level, only the Highest Scoring test will be placed
** If two Enhanced Jumping rounds are ridden at the same height, only the Best Score of the two rides will be placed.

T.I.P. SCORING SYSTEM

All Class Placings (Except Dressage & Eventing Combined)

Class Official Placing

1-6 Participants

6+ Participants

 

POINTS

POINTS

First

15

25

Second

10

15

Third

5

10

Fouth

3

5

Fifth

2

3

Sixth

1

2

Participant

N/A

1

Division Champion

10

10

Division Reserve

5

5

 

Dressage

Class Official Placing

Points

 First

15

Second

10

Third

5

Fourth

4

Fifth

3

Sixth

2

Participant

1

 

 

Dressage Bonus

Score

Bonus Points

60%-62.99%

5

63%-64.99%

10

65%-66.99%

15

67%+

20

 

  • The Jockey Club T.I.P. High Score Thoroughbred Award will be given to the highest scoring Thoroughbred at the competition (regardless of division). A sash will be provided for the winning horse. Available for Dressage and Freestyle. For calculation of High Score (Dressage) awards, when calculating the award winner, to add points to the final percentage score based on the degree of difficulty of the test as follows:
    • Training +1
    • First Level +3
    • Second Level +5
    • Third Level +7
    • Fourth Level +9
    • FEI Levels +11
  • The Jockey Club T.I.P. Young High Point Thoroughbred Award will be given to the highest placing Thoroughbred at the competition (regardless of division) that is in its first or second year of showing.

Eventing Combined

Section Offical Placing

1-6 Participants

6+ Participants

Final Score

Bonus Points

First

15

25

Below 31

10

Second

10

15

31-41

5

Third

5

10

 

 

Fouth

3

5

 

 

Fifth

2

3

 

 

Sixth

1

2

 

 

Participant

N/A

1

 

 

  • The Jockey Club T.I.P. Young High Point Thoroughbred Award will be given to the highest placing Thoroughbred at the competition (regardless of division) that is in its first or second year of showing.