Ride for the Roses

A celebration of the Thoroughbred breed and retired racehorses

2018 Show Dates: October 20-21, 2018

Open to all Thoroughbred & Half-Thoroughbred Horses
• Proof of Jockey Club registration for all Thoroughbred classes (lip tattoo or copy of registration papers)
• Half-Thoroughbreds or non-registered with one Jockey Club registered parent may compete in Open classes.

A portion of the proceeds will be donated to The Prodigious Fund to recognize and support positive efforts made by the Thoroughbred Aftercare Community for re-homing, promotion and care of retired racehorses.

Note: Entries submitted after Sunday 10/14/18 will be assigned stabling upon arrival.
All Dressage Classes & Eventing Combined Divisions are now closed

DRESSAGE RIDE TIMES

Note: Not all entries came through with Dressage Test-Of-Choice selections so if you have not done so already, please contact Jet Parrett at: horseshowjet@hotmail.com with any test changes needed before FRIDAY 10/19/18 at 5pm.

Dressage DaySheets

SIX FEET ON THE GROUND TIMES

SixFeet DaySheets

SCHEDULE

Saturday – October 20, 2018

9:00am: Halter/Showmanship Classes begin

9:00am – 11:00am: Trail Clinic w/Dan McAllister – $10 Entry

10:30am: Estimated Start time for Western Classes

11:00 am– 2:00pm: Judged Trail Classes

11:00am -1:00pm: Scheduled NAWD Six Feet On The Ground Tests

12:00pm – 1:00pm: Lunch break (Estimated)

1:00pm: Estimated Start time for English Classes

5:00pm: Dinner, Day 1 Awards, Costume Class, Costume Mini Hunter

Sunday – October 21, 2018

9:00am – 3:30pm: Dressage (starting with Eventing Dressage)

9:00am: Hunter Classes start

10:00am: Eventing Combined Over Fences & Enhanced Jumping start (all classes at each height run until complete before course is reset at next height levels)
Ground Poles: Classes 700, 800, 801
12”: Classes 701, 802,803
18-24”: Classes 702, 804, 805
2’7”: Classes 703, 806, 807
2’11”: Classes 704, 808, 809
3’3”: Classes 705, 810, 811

1:00pm: Lunch Break

High Point & Championship Awards will be announced after the completion of the final class in each Division and at the end of the show for the 2-Day, Overall Awards

STABLING ASSIGNMENTS

RFRCBARN

RFRBBARN

LOCATION

Donida Farm Equestrian Center
16600 SE 376th St
Auburn WA 98092

Direct Questions to:
Show Manager – Gwen Blake go410s@aol.com 360-507-9306
Secretary – Jet Parrett at horseshowjet@hotmail.com